Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy is important to Platters Plus Catering Pty Ltd. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage your personal information and outlines our complaints handling process.

 

Providing Personal Information

At times we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, mobile number and preferred means of communication.

When you register on our website or place an order with us, we will collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, address, financial information (such as credit card details and billing address) as well as your order details and order history. This information may be collected electronically, over the phone or in a paper based form. We will obtain and use this information for the purpose of ordering and processing orders within Platters Plus Catering Pty Ltd or with a client or for any purpose reasonably related to this.

We use and keep financial information (such as credit card details) so that we can process payments for orders. No order is considered to be submitted unless the transaction is approved. The credit card details are only used for that particular transaction and are not kept on file by Platters Plus Catering unless the client has expressly provided consent for Platters Plus Catering to do so for the purposes of repeat order. We keep this information stored in our secure, encrypted systems and the information is only used for the authorised transaction to which the order relates. If we have your credit card details on file, we can use these to process future orders with your consent. You may choose to delete your financial information from our system at any time by contacting accounts@platters.com.au.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information that we hold to our external advisors, to suppliers of IT services, to third parties engaged by us to provide services to us. We do not disclose any personal information to any overseas companies – where this is required we will contact you to obtain your consent before disclosing this information.

We will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose reasonably related to it, except when required by law to do so unless we have your consent to do so.

 

Security of Information

We take our obligation to protect information that we hold about you seriously. We will take reasonable security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure or inappropriate modification.

 

Access to Personal Information and Updating Information

It is important that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date. We encourage you to contact us at any time to update or correct information we hold about you.

You can request access to your personal information by sending a request to our Privacy Officer in writing or by email. The contact details for the Privacy Officer appear later in this Policy. If you are a candidate for employment, shareholder or client we will normally provide you with access to this information, provided that the disclosure falls within the disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, your request is reasonable and appropriate notice has been provided to us. We may require you to pay any archiving or retrieval costs associated with this prior to providing that information to you.

 

We will not disclose commercially sensitive information to you.

Employment records fall outside the disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act. If you are or were an employee, we will generally provide you with access to information that you have provided to us. Information obtained from third parties or produced by us would be excluded from disclosure.

We will respond by email or letter to you in relation to your request for information and if reasonable, will provide access in the manner you have requested, or in an alternative manner, provided it is practicable for us to do so. If it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, we will let you know.

If we refuse to provide access to information or to update information, we will provide you with the reasons.

 

Privacy Officer

Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer

Platters Plus Catering Pty Ltd

20a Maple Ave

Forrestville SA 5035

Email:       accounts@platters.com.au